In Re COMMITMENT OF ENRIQUE RENDON, ) Appeal from the
[…] 1 It merits mention that the trial court entered its judgment revoking respondent's conditional release on June
29, 2012, and denied respondent's motion to reconsider on August 31, 2012 (after granting respondent an extension
to file that motion). Respondent filed his notice of appeal on September 28, 2012. At the time of the June hearing
in this case, section 55(a) of the statute provided that yearly reexaminations were for the purpose of determining
whether the "person has made sufficient progress to be conditionally released ***." 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West
2010). Effective on August 24, 2012, before final judgment was entered in this case, the legislature amended
section 55(a), adding that reexaminations are for the purpose of determining whether "(1) the person has made
sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) whether the person's condition has so changed
13
since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he *** is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS
No. 1-12-3090
(West 2012); see also People v. Cooper, 132 Ill. 2d 347, 354-55 (1989) (same under the
Sexually Dangerous Persons Act); People v. Trainor, 196 Ill. 2d 318, 336-38 (2001)
(noting the similarities between the Act and the Sexually Dangerous Persons Act). In