In re Commitment of Rendon
[…] the legislature amended the statutes cited immediately above, adding that reexaminations are
       for the purpose of determining whether “(1) the person has made sufficient progress in
       treatment to be conditionally released and (2) whether the person’s condition has so changed
       since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent
       person.” 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2012); Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending
       725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2010)); cf. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(2) (West 2012) (discharge statute,
       mirroring language under point two).2 Likewise, the legislature amended section 60(c), so that
       a full hearing on the petition for conditional release is required if there is “cause to believe the
       person has made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer
       substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release.” 725 ILCS
       207/60(c) (West 2012); Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725 ILCS 207/60(c)
       (West 2010)). Section 60(d) was also amended to state: “The court shall grant the petition
       unless the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made
       sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable
       to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release.” 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West
       2012); Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2010)); cf.
       725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2012) (defining sexually violent person the same as in 2010 statute).