In re COMMITMENT OF ENRIQUE RENDON, ) Appeal from the
[…] Section 60(c) specifically provides that after a petition for conditional
release is filed, the trial court or respondent may request a psychological examination, and a
probable cause hearing follows on the evaluators' reports. 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2010). At
the relevant time in this case, section 60(c) stated that a full hearing was to take place on a
conditional release petition if, at the probable cause hearing, the trial court had reason to believe
"it is not substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence if on release
or conditional release." 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2010). Section 60(d), which addresses the
full hearing, provided that the trial court was to consider all the reports of the examiners filed
with the court and to "grant the petition unless the State proves by clear and convincing evidence
that the person has not made sufficient progress to be conditionally released." 725 ILCS
207/60(d) (West 2010). Reading section 60(c) together with section 60(d), as well as section
55(a), the Act authorized a court to conditionally release a committed respondent only if he had