In re COMMITMENT OF ENRIQUE RENDON, ) Appeal from the
[…] Effective on August 24, 2012, before final judgment was entered in this case, the legislature
amended the statutes cited immediately above, adding that reexaminations are for the purpose of
determining whether "(1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally
released and (2) whether the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic
reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/55(a)
(West 2012); Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West
2010)); cf. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(2) (West 2012) (discharge statute, mirroring language under
point two). 2 Likewise, the legislature amended section 60(c), so that a full hearing on the
petition for conditional release is required if there is "cause to believe the person has made
sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to
engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release." 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2012);
Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2010)). Section
60(d) was also amended to state: "The court shall grant the petition unless the State proves by
clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to
the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence
2 If a respondent is not substantially probable to commit a sex offense on conditional release, then it is hard to say
he meets the definition of an SVP, requiring that element. The State points out the obvious confusion the statutes