In re Commitment of Tunget
[…] After an individual is found to be an SVP and is institutionalized in a secure setting to receive treatment for his or her mental disorders, he or she is “reexamined” on a yearly basis to determine whether he or she qualifies for conditional release. 725 ILCS 207/50, 55 (West 2004). More specifically, the relevant statute provides that the respondent is reevaluated “for the purpose of determining whether the person has made sufficient progress to be conditionally released or discharged.” Id. § 55(a). In 2012, the statute was amended to state that a respondent is reevaluated “for the purpose of determining whether: (1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and - 16 ­ No. 1-16-2555 (2) whether the person’s condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” Pub. Act 97-1075 (eff. Aug. 24, 2012). ¶ 32 If an individual is granted conditional release, the SVP remains within the custody and control of the DHS and is subject to the conditions set by the court and the DHS. 725 ILCS 207/40(b)(4), (b)(5) (West 2012).