NO. 4-08-0027
[…] tain and give effect to the legislature's intent, which is best
indicated by the statutory language itself. People v. O'Connell,
227 Ill. 2d 31, 36, 879 N.E.2d 315, 318 (2007). Thus, we begin
our analysis by examining the relevant statutory provisions.
- 20 -
Section 11-501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.1(a) (now 625 ILCS 5/11-
501.1(a) (West 2006))) is "the implied-consent statute upon which
summary suspension is based." People v. Hamilton, 118 Ill. 2d
153, 158, 514 N.E.2d 965, 968 (1987). Section 11-501.1(a)
provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"Any person who drives or is in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle upon the
public highways of this State shall be deemed
to have given consent, subject to the provi-
sions of [s]ection 11-501.2 [of the Illinois
Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2 (West
2006))], to a chemical test or tests of
blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of
determining the content of alcohol, other
drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds or any combination thereof in the
person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by
the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for
any offense as defined in [s]ection 11-501
[of the Illinois Vehicle Code] ***." (Empha-
sis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West
2006).
Section 11-501.2(a) then states, in pertinent part, the
- 21 -
following:
"Upon the trial of any civil or criminal
action *** or proceedings pursuant to