NO. 4-08-0027
[…] public highways of this State shall be deemed
to have given consent, subject to the provi-
sions of [s]ection 11-501.2 [of the Illinois
Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2 (West
2006))], to a chemical test or tests of
blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of
determining the content of alcohol, other
drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds or any combination thereof in the
person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by
the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for
any offense as defined in [s]ection 11-501
[of the Illinois Vehicle Code] ***." (Empha-
sis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West
2006).
Section 11-501.2(a) then states, in pertinent part, the
- 21 -
following:
"Upon the trial of any civil or criminal
action *** or proceedings pursuant to
[s]ection 2-118.1 [of the Illinois Vehicle
Code], evidence of the concentration of alco-
hol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating
compound or compounds, or any combination
thereof in a person's blood or breath at the
time alleged, as determined by analysis of
the person's blood, urine, breath[,] or other
bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where
such test is made the following provisions
shall apply:
1. Chemical analyses of the per-
son's blood, urine, breath[,] or other
bodily substance to be considered valid
under the provisions of this [s]ection
shall have been performed according to
standards promulgated by the Department
of State Police by a licensed physician,
registered nurse, trained phlebotomist
acting under the direction of a licensed
physician, certified paramedic, or other
individual possessing a valid permit
- 22 -
issued by that [d]epartment for this
purpose. The Director of State Police
is authorized to approve satisfactory
techniques or methods, to ascertain the
qualifications and competence of indi-
viduals to conduct such analyses, to
issue permits which shall be subject to
termination or revocation at the discre-
tion of that [d]epartment[,] and to
certify the accuracy of breath[-]testing
equipment. The Department of State
Police shall prescribe regulations as
necessary to implement this [s]ection."
(Emphases added.) 625 ILCS
5/11-501.2(a) (West 2006).
Section 11-501.2(a) further lists four other provisions. See 625
ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(2) through (a)(5) (West 2006). Section 11-
501.2(c)(1) addresses refusals to test and states the following:
"If a person under arrest refuses to
submit to a chemical test under the provi-
sions of [s]ection 11-501.1 [of the Illinois
Vehicle Code], evidence of refusal shall be
admissible in any civil or criminal action or
proceeding arising out of acts alleged to
- 23 -
have been committed while the person under
the influence of alcohol, other drug or
drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds,
or any combination thereof was driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle."
625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(1) (West 2006).
A reading of the plain language of the aforementioned
statutory provisions indicates the testing standards of section
11-501.2(a) do apply to summary-suspension proceedings. See
Hamilton, 118 Ill. 2d at 161, 514 N.E.2d at 970. However,