NO. 4-07-0150 Filed 4/21/08
[…] requirements, such as the blood being taken by a qualified
person, are met. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a) (West 2006).
In contrast, section 11-501.4(a) of the Vehicle Code
(625 ILCS 5/11-501.4(a) (West 2006)) which pertains to medical-
personnel-directed testing, provides that the results of blood
tests performed by medical personnel while a person is receiving
medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are only admissi-
ble in evidence in prosecutions for DUI, similar provisions of a
local ordinance, or reckless homicide prosecutions, so long as
certain criteria are met. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4(a) (West
2006). Specifically, section 11-501.4(a)(1) provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the results of blood tests performed for
the purpose of determining the content of
alcohol *** of an individual's blood con-
ducted upon persons receiving medical treat-
ment in a hospital emergency room are admis-
sible in evidence as a business[-]record
exception to the hearsay rule only in prose-
cutions for any violation of [s]ection 11-501
- 15 -
of [the Vehicle] Code or a similar provision
of a local ordinance, or in prosecutions for
reckless homicide brought under the Criminal
Code of 1961, when each of the following
criteria are met:
(1) the chemical tests performed upon an
individual's blood were ordered in the regu-
lar course of providing emergency medical
treatment and not at the request of
law[-]enforcement authorities." 625 ILCS
5/11-501.4(a)(1) (West 2006).
Section 11-501.4 contains additional criteria, but the parties do
not dispute the criteria contained in section 11-501.4 were met.
Defendant asks this court to close the alleged loophole