Filed 10/9/08 NO. 4-08-0117
[…] sale or lease of property owned by
the public body.
* * *
- 6 -
(11) Litigation, when an ac-
tion against, affecting or on be-
half of the particular public body
has been filed and is pending be-
fore a court or administrative
tribunal, or when the public body
finds that an action is probable or
imminent, in which case the basis
for the finding shall be recorded
and entered into the minutes of the
closed meeting." 5 ILCS 120/2(a),
(b), (c), (c)(5), (c)(6), (c)(11)
(West 2006).
Section 2a of the Open Meetings Act sets forth the
procedure the public body must follow to close a meeting. 5 ILCS
120/2a (West 2006). Pursuant to section 2a, to close a meeting
or portion of a meeting, the public body must show that a major-
ity vote of the quorum present, "taken at a meeting open to the
public for which notice has been given as required by this Act,"
voted to hold the closed session. 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2006).
Section 2a requires that "[t]he vote of each member on the
question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation
to the specific exception contained in [s]ection 2 of this Act
which authorizes the closing of the meeting to the public shall
- 7 -
be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be
recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting." 5 ILCS
120/2a (West 2006).
A. "Pending Litigation" Exception
Plaintiff claims defendants violated the Open Meetings
Act when they motioned to discuss only "litigation" without
referring to the type of litigation.
Defendants argue that the trial court properly found