Filed 10/9/08 NO. 4-08-0117
[…] acquiring land through purchase or lease, we agree that the
council unambiguously invoked section 2(c)(5) (5 ILCS
- 12 -
120/2(c)(5)(West 2006)). The section 2(c)(6) exception is
limited to the sale or lease of property already owned by the
municipality, making it unlikely the public would confuse a
reference to land acquisition as invoking this section.
D. Publication Requirement
Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in ruling that
the published agenda for the regular open meeting does not have
to disclose that the council will enter into closed session or
disclose the exception under section 2(c). Section 2a states as
follows:
"At any open meeting of a public body
for which proper notice under this Act has
been given, the body may, without additional
notice under [s]ection 2.02, hold a closed
meeting in accordance with this Act. Only
topics specified in the vote to close under
this [s]ection may be considered during the
closed meeting." 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2006).
Plaintiff does not argue that the council failed to give proper
notice for the open meeting. The plain language of section 2a
allows a public body to decide during a properly noticed open
meeting to go into closed session without any additional notice.