NO. 4-07-0018 Filed 8/13/08
[…] have given consent to chemical tests if he was driving upon the
public highways. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2006) ("Any person
who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have
given consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath,
or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol
*** in the person's blood" (emphasis added)).
Regardless, evidence of refusal is admissible whether
the DUI occurred on private property or the public highways under
section 11-501.2(c). 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c) (West 2006) ("If a
person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test ***,
evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any civil or criminal
action ***"); see also Garriott, 253 Ill. App. 3d at 1051, 625
N.E.2d at 784 ("a refusal to submit to a [B]reathalyzer test is
admissible regardless of whether that refusal occurs within the
provisions of section 11-501.1 of the Code, the implied-consent
statute" (emphasis in original)).