NO. 4-07-0018 Filed 8/13/08
[…] he was going to get a ride home to Chenoa. The jury was free to
view this as a recognition by defendant he was unable to drive
due to his intoxicated state.
Further, defendant refused to submit to blood and urine
tests, which is statutorily permitted evidence that defendant
knew he was intoxicated. See People v. Garriott, 253 Ill. App.
3d 1048, 1052, 625 N.E.2d 780, 784 (1993) (evidence of driver’s
refusal to submit to test is relevant because it allows the jury
to infer that the defendant was aware of his intoxicated state);
625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c) (West 2006) ("If a person under arrest
refuses to submit to a chemical test ***, evidence of refusal
shall be admissible in any civil or criminal action ***").
However, the record does not clearly establish whether
the DUI occurred on private property or the public highway, and
- 25 -
consequently, whether the blood and urine test would have been
obtained pursuant to the implied-consent statute. Neither party
raises this issue.