NO. 4-07-0018 Filed 8/13/08
[…] However, the record does not clearly establish whether
the DUI occurred on private property or the public highway, and
- 25 -
consequently, whether the blood and urine test would have been
obtained pursuant to the implied-consent statute. Neither party
raises this issue. The DUI citation does state that the incident
occurred on the public highways, specifically, on the north alley
of the 200 block of East Locust in Fairbury. The implied-consent
statute states that a defendant arrested for DUI is deemed to
have given consent to chemical tests if he was driving upon the
public highways. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2006) ("Any person
who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have
given consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath,
or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol
*** in the person's blood" (emphasis added)).
Regardless, evidence of refusal is admissible whether
the DUI occurred on private property or the public highways under
section 11-501.2(c). 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c) (West 2006) ("If a
person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test ***,