FIRST DIVISION
[…] either.
The officer read defendant his Miranda rights, after which defendant stated that
he was not going to answer any more questions. Notwithstanding that reply, Tyler
immediately asked defendant if he had been drinking, and defendant stated that he had
consumed two beers and was going out for more when the officers pulled him over.
Tyler then ran defendant’s name through the police database and found that he had two
prior convictions for driving a vehicle under the influence of alcohol and that his driver’s
license was revoked. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2006). Section 11-501(a)(2) of the
Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) states: “(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual
physical control of any vehicle within [the State of Illinois] while: *** (2) under the
influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2006).
4
No. 1-06-2690
Defendant was charged with three counts of aggravated driving of a vehicle while
under the influence of alcohol. Count I charged defendant with violating section 11-