NO. 4-07-0535 Filed 4/3/08
[…] offense as dispensing of a mens rea requirement unless Congress
specifically provides that the offense is a strict-liability
offense; but noting that where dispensing with a mens rea would
require the defendant to have knowledge only of traditionally
lawful conduct and where a penalty is severe, such factors
suggest Congress does not intend to eliminate a mens rea require-
ment).
Whether an offense requires proof of a mental state
depends on whether the offense is a misdemeanor or whether the
legislature clearly indicated the intent to impose absolute
liability for the conduct. 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2006). Specifi-
cally, section 4-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides as
follows:
- 24 -
"A person may be guilty of an offense
without having, as to each element thereof,
one of the mental states described in
[s]ections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is
a misdemeanor which is not punishable by
incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or
the statute defining the offense clearly
indicates a legislative purpose to impose
absolute liability for the conduct
described." 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2006).
"Section 4-9 applies to all criminal penalty provisions, includ-
ing those outside the Criminal Code of 1961." People v. Molnar,
222 Ill. 2d 495, 519, 857 N.E.2d 209, 223 (2006).
1. Standard of Review
Because the issue defendant raises requires an inter-