NO. 4-07-0506 Filed 2/26/08
[…] the protections of the ex post facto clauses, the issue in this
case centers on the operation of the Electronic Home Detention
Law within the context of the Illinois parole system. See
Garner, 529 U.S. at 252-53, 146 L. Ed. 2d at 245-46, 120 S. Ct.
at 1368-69. In Illinois, the Board has complete discretion in
- 10 -
making parole determinations. See Hanrahan v. Williams, 174 Ill.
2d 268, 276, 673 N.E.2d 251, 255 (1996). The Board decides the
conditions of parole, the time of discharge, the imposition of
sanctions for parole violations, and the revocation of parole.
730 ILCS 5/3-3-2(a)(2) (West 2006). The Board may impose condi-
tions on parole or mandatory supervised release as it "deems
necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life."
730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a) (West 2006). Further, offenders are subject
to rules of conduct and "any special conditions deemed appropri-
ate by the Board in individual cases." 20 Ill. Adm. Code
§1610.80, as amended by 13 Ill. Reg. 3063 (effective February 28,
1989).