NOS. 4-07-0079, 4-07-0080 cons. Filed 2/26/08
[…] related by marriage to her sister's husband. Pratt, 213 S.W.3d
at 160. Nevertheless, "collateral affinity" existed, and the
court, quoting Black's Law Dictionary, held that an order of
protection was properly granted. Applying that logic to the
present case, any of Lucas's siblings could have obtained an
order of protection against any of Tara's blood relatives,
including her father, Terry, and her brother Jeremy. Lucas's
mother should be allowed to do so also, as the same degree of
relationship is present.
Such a liberal interpretation of "persons related by
prior marriage" is supported by section 102 of the Domestic
Violence Act, which states, "This Act shall be liberally
construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes." 750
ILCS 60/102 (West 2006). One of those stated purposes is to
prevent escalating intrafamily violence. Certainly, the present
- 16 -
case commenced as a result of escalating intrafamily violence
that included not only the formerly married couple, Lucas and