Filed 12/15/09 NO. 4-08-0712
[…] (1992).
The Code contains a general attempt statute that
provides as follows: "[a] person commits an attempt when, with
intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that
offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2006). "The general attempt
statute applies to all offenses, unless there is manifest a
legislative intent to exclude it from the statute." People v.
Patten, 230 Ill. App. 3d 922, 930, 595 N.E.2d 1141, 1147 (1992),
citing People v. Wallace, 57 Ill. 2d 285, 291-92, 312 N.E.2d 263,
266-67 (1974).
Section 31.1a of the Code (720 ILCS 5/31-1a (West
2006)) details the elements of the offense of disarming a peace
officer. That section provides as follows:
"A person who, without the consent of a
peace officer ***, takes or attempts to take
a weapon from a person known to him or her to
be a peace officer ***, while the peace offi-
cer *** is engaged in the performance of his
- 5 -
or her official duties or from an area within
the peace officer's *** immediate presence is
guilty of a Class 2 felony." (Emphasis
added.) 720 ILCS 5/31-1a (West 2006).
In Patten, 230 Ill. App. 3d at 930-31, 595 N.E.2d at
1147, the First District found evidence of a manifest legislative
intent in the child-abduction statute before it to exclude
application of the general attempt statute. The relevant child-