No. 3-05-0757
[…] Defendant’s DWLR charge, which served as the predicate felony
for the armed violence conviction, was for a violation of the
Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq.
(West 2004)). The purpose of the DWLR statute is to punish those
people who drive a motor vehicle at a time when their license is
6
suspended or revoked. The statute provides that "[a]ny person who
drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any
highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license
permit *** is revoked *** shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2002). The statute
further states that "[a]ny person convicted of a second violation
of this [s]ection shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony *** if the
revocation or suspension was for a violation of [s]ection 11-401 or
11-501 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2004). Section
11-501 of the Code involves the offense of driving while under the
influence of alcohol. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2004).
The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain
and give effect to the intention of the legislature. People v.