No. 3-05-0757
[…] offense, or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, a violation of Section 9-3 of the
Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense
of reckless homicide, or a similar out-of-
21
state offense, or a statutory summary
suspension under Section 11-501.1 of this Code
[625 ILCS 5/11-501.1]." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d)
(West 2004).
However, under section 5/111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2004)), the State could not
disclose to the jury the fact of defendant’s prior conviction nor
its intention to seek an enhanced sentence. Section 111-3(c)
reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence
because of a prior conviction, the charge
shall also state the intention to seek an
enhanced sentence and shall state such prior
conviction so as to give notice to the
defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State's intention to seek
an enhanced sentence are not elements of the
offense and may not be disclosed to the jury
during trial unless otherwise permitted by
issues properly raised during such trial. For
the purposes of this Section, enhanced
sentence’ means a sentence which is increased
by a prior conviction from one classification
of offense to another higher level
22
classification of offense set forth in Section
5-5-1 of the ‘Unified Code of Corrections’,
*** it does not include an increase in the
sentence applied within the same level of
classification of offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-
3(c) (West 2004).
Defendant argues that enhanced DWLR cannot serve as a
predicate felony for armed violence because the offense is not
actually a Class 4 felony, it is a Class A misdemeanor with an
enhanced sentencing provision. For this reason, defendant also