No. 3-05-0757
[…] offense is punishable as a felony such an offense may be treated as
a felony for purposes of the armed violence statute." (Emphasis in
original.) People v. Goodman, 109 Ill. App. 3d 203, 209, 440
N.E.2d 345, 349 (1982), citing People v. Gibson, 99 Ill. App. 3d
1068, 425 N.E.2d 1208 (1981). In Gibson, the court held that an
"armed violence verdict could properly be based on the underlying
felony of attempt murder." Gibson, 99 Ill. App. 3d at 1072, 425
N.E.2d at 1212. The Gibson court also stated that attempt murder
is a Class X felony, but section 8-4 of the Criminal Code states
that "the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the
sentence for a Class X felony." (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-
4(c)(1) (West 2004).
I believe this court should find that the Goodman court
erroneously expanded the holding in Gibson and, therefore, the
rationale permitting attempt murder, which is not actually
1