No. 3-05-0757
[…] Defendant claims that the State failed to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt, as elements of his crimes, that his license was
revoked for the grounds set forth in section 6-303(d) (625 ILCS
5/6-303(d) (West 2004)) and section 11-501(a) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)
(West 2004)) of the Vehicle Code. Defendant maintains that to be
convicted of a Class 4 felony DWLR, the State was required to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt, as an element of the crime at trial,
that the "enhancing" factors were present. The State claims that
it was prevented from producing such evidence at trial under
section 5/111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code)
(725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2004)).
Section 5/111-3(c) of the Code provides:
"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a
prior conviction, the charge shall also state the
intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state
such prior conviction so as to give notice to the
defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction
and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence
are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed
9
to the jury during trial ***. For the purposes of this
section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is
increased by a prior conviction form one classification
of offense to another higher level classification of
offense set forth in Section 5-5-1 of the [Code] ***; it
does not include an increase in the sentence applied
within the same level of classification of offense."
This provision of the Code applies to those situations where the
State intends to enhance the charge by raising the classification
of the offense due to a prior conviction. The language explicitly
excludes situations where the sentence is increased because of a