People v. Lucas
[…] It is, of course, possible that the instruction does not exist because the crime — this so-called enhanced DWLR, a Class 4 felony — does not exist.

For its proposition that attempt may serve as the predicate felony for armed violence, the State cites only one case from our supreme court, People v. Del Percio, 105 Ill. 2d 372, 475 N.E.2d 528 (1985). That case, however, merely resolves a conflict in the appellate court over the interpretation of Harón. As noted, the issue in Harón is distinct from the question defendant raises here.

“Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/12—3(b) (West 2004). “In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she: (1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge of a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/12—4(b)(1) (West 2004). “Aggravated battery is a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/12—4(e) (West 2004).