People v. Lucas
[…] However, under section 111—3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/111—3(c) (West 2004)), the State could not disclose to the jury the fact of defendant’s prior conviction or its intention to seek an enhanced sentence. Section 111—3(c) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5—5—1 of the ‘Unified Code of Corrections’ ***; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111—3(c) (West 2004).

Defendant argues that enhanced DWLR cannot serve as a predicate felony for armed violence because the offense is not actually a Class 4 felony; it is a Class A misdemeanor with an enhanced sentencing provision.