NO. 4-09-0721 Filed 12/28/10
[…] clearly erroneous standard. [Citation.]"
City of Chicago, 396 Ill. App. 3d at 72, 918
N.E.2d at 1113-14.
An agency's decision "will be deemed 'clearly erroneous' only
where the reviewing court, on the entire record, is 'left with
the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been
committed.'" AFM Messenger, 198 Ill. 2d at 395, 763 N.E.2d at
282, quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S.
364, 395, 92 L. Ed. 746, 766, 68 S. Ct. 525, 542 (1948).
One of the Act's purposes is "to regulate labor
relations between public employers and employees." 5 ILCS 315/2
(West 2008). The Act defines a "public employee" as "any
individual employed by a public employer," excluding "managerial
employees." 5 ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2008). "'Managerial employee'
means an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and
management functions and is charged with the responsibility of
- 9 -
directing the effectuation of management policies and practices."
5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2008). "The exclusion is intended to
maintain the distinction between management and labor and to
provide the employer with undivided loyalty from its
representatives in management." Chief Judge of the Sixteenth
Judicial Circuit v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 178