In re: CHARLES K., a Person Found Subject to ) Appeal from
[…] theories of the State and the defense. [Citations.] The proper standard of review is whether
the trial court abused its discretion." Mohr, 228 Ill. 2d at 65-66, 885 N.E.2d at 1026. "A
trial court abuses its discretion if jury instructions are not clear enough to avoid misleading
the jury or if the jury instructions do not accurately state the law." In re Timothy H., 301
Ill. App. 3d 1008, 1015, 704 N.E.2d 943, 948 (1998).
In accordance with the definitions of "mental illness" and "person subject to
involuntary admission" set forth in sections 1-129 and 1-119 of the Code (405 ILCS 5/1-129,
1-119 (West 2008)), respectively, the jury was instructed as follows:
"Mental illness means a mental or emotional disorder
that substantially impairs a person's thought, perception of
reality, emotional process, judgment, behavior, or ability to
cope with the ordinary demands of life but does not include a
developmental disability, dementia, or Alzheimer's disease
-17-
absent psychosis, a substance[-]abuse disorder, or an
abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise
antisocial conduct.
The respondent will be subject to involuntary admission
if because of his mental illness, he is unable to provide for his
basic physical needs so as to guard himself from serious harm
without the assistance of family or outside help.
The respondent will be subject to involuntary admission