NO. 4-09-0511 Filed 11/1/10
[…] integrity of the judicial process." People v. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d
305, 335, 743 N.E.2d 521, 539 (2000). Here, defendant does not
argue the evidence was closely balanced. Instead, defendant
- 26 -
contends the imposition of the fine affects the integrity of the
judicial process.
Section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections
(Code) provides when a person has been found guilty of a drug-
related offense, a trial court must impose, in addition to other
penalties, a fine not less than the full street value of the
controlled substance seized. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2004).
Street value is determined by the trial court "on the basis of
testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the
amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court
as to the current street value of the *** controlled substance
seized." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2004). "Although the amount
of evidence necessary to adequately establish the street value of
a given drug varies from case to case, the trial court must have a
concrete, evidentiary basis for the fine imposed." People v.