NO. 4-09-0511 Filed 11/1/10
[…] 51 F.R.D. 391 (1971) (setting forth Rule
609).
In Kerns, 229 Ill. App. 3d at 941, 595 N.E.2d at 208-
09, this court held the admissibility of a juvenile adjudication
is governed by Rule 609(d) as adopted in Montgomery. At the time
- 13 -
Kerns was decided, the predecessor to section 5-150(1)(c) of the
Act purported to allow the admission of adjudications of
witnesses and did not specifically include defendants. See
Kerns, 229 Ill. App. 3d at 940, 595 N.E.2d at 208 (there is no
discretion to admit evidence of juvenile adjudications when the
witness is the accused). The version of section 5-150(1)(c) of
the Act then in effect (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 37, par. 801-
10(1)(c)) provided:
"'(1) Evidence and adjudications in
proceedings under this Act shall be
admissible:
* * *
(c) in proceedings under this Act or in
criminal proceedings in which anyone who has
been adjudicated delinquent under [s]ection
5-3 is to be a witness, and then only for
purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the
rules of evidence for criminal trials[.]'"
(Emphases added.) Kerns, 229 Ill. App. 3d at
940, 595 N.E.2d at 208.
The version of section 5-150(1)(c) of the Act in effect
at the time of defendant’s trial provides:
"(1) Evidence and adjudications in
proceedings under this Act shall be
- 14 -
admissible:
* * *
(c) in proceedings under this Act or in
criminal proceedings in which anyone who has
been adjudicated delinquent under [s]ection
5-105 is to be a witness including the minor
or defendant if he or she testifies, and then
only for purposes of impeachment and pursuant
to the rules of evidence for criminal
trials[.]" (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS
405/5-150(1)(c) (West 2004).
While the most recent version of the statute purports
to allow impeachment of the accused with juvenile adjudications,
under either version of the Act, a juvenile adjudication may only