NO. 4-08-0682 Filed 4/16/10
[…] novo. People v. Cornelius, 213 Ill. 2d 178, 188, 821 N.E.2d 288,
295 (2004). To overcome the presumption that statutes are
constitutional, the party challenging the statute must show it
violates the constitution. People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d 481,
487, 839 N.E.2d 492, 497 (2005). We defer to the legislature on
sentencing issues as it is institutionally more capable of
fashioning appropriate sentences. See People v. Hill, 199 Ill.
2d 440, 454, 771 N.E.2d 374, 383 (2002).
The Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides an individual
commits armed robbery when he violates section 18-1 of the Code
and "carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed
with a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2006). As a Class
X felony, armed robbery with a firearm carries a sentencing range
of 6 to 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2006). When an
offender uses or possesses a firearm during the commission of the