NO. 4-08-0682 Filed 4/16/10
[…] would be admissible to attack the credibility
of an adult and the judge is satisfied that
admission in evidence is necessary for a fair
determination of the issue of guilt or inno-
cence.'" Montgomery, 47 Ill. 2d at 517, 268
N.E.2d at 699.
In Kerns, 229 Ill. App. 3d at 941, 595 N.E.2d at 208,
this court specifically held the admissibility of a juvenile
- 7 -
adjudication is governed by Federal Rule 609(d) as adopted in
Montgomery. In Kerns, the trial court admitted the defendant's
juvenile adjudication for burglary during the State's cross-
examination of the defendant. The version of section 5-150(1)(c)
of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 then in effect (Ill. Rev. Stat.
1989, ch. 37, par. 801-10(1)(c)) provided as follows:
"'(1) Evidence and adjudications in
proceedings under this Act shall be admissi-
ble:
* * *
(c) in proceedings under this Act or in
criminal proceedings in which anyone who has
been adjudicated delinquent under [s]ection
5-3 is to be a witness, and then only for
purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the
rules of evidence for criminal trials[.]'"
Kerns, 229 Ill. App. 3d at 940, 595 N.E.2d at
208.
Thus when Kerns was decided, the statute purported to allow the
admission of adjudications of witnesses, and did not specifically
include defendants. See People v. Massie, 137 Ill. App. 3d 723,
730, 484 N.E.2d 1213, 1218 (1985); People v. Bunch, 159 Ill. App.
3d 494, 513, 512 N.E.2d 748, 761 (1987). Under the latest
version, now found in section 5-150(1)(c) of the Juvenile Court
- 8 -
Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-150(1)(c) (West 2008)), a witness,
including the minor or defendant if he testifies, may be im-
peached with a juvenile adjudication. Both versions of the
statute contained the following condition: "and then only for
purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the rules of evidence for
criminal trials." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 37, par. 801-
10(1)(c); 705 ILCS 405/5-150(1)(c) (West 2008).
This court in Kerns disavowed a prior Fourth District
case which held a previous version of section 5-150(1)(c) sup-
planted Rule 609(d) (see People v. McClendon, 146 Ill. App. 3d