In re: LAURA H., a Person Found ) Appeal from
[…] rence indicates both (1) a need still exists for guidance in this
area and (2) the likeliness of future recurrence in other mental-
health cases. Respondent's second argument shows a need for
clarification of a prior holding, and thus it too presents a
public matter that needs addressed and is likely to recur in
future mental-health cases.
Accordingly, we find respondent has established the
criteria necessary to satisfy the public-interest exception to
the mootness doctrine, and thus we need not address the capa-
ble-of-repetition exception.
B. Receipt of Written Information
Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS
5/2-102(a-5) (West 2008)) provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
"If the services include the administra-
tion of electroconvulsive therapy or
psychotropic medication, the physician or the
physician's designee shall advise the recipi-
ent, in writing, of the side effects, risks,
and benefits of the treatment, as well as
- 6 -
alternatives to the proposed treatment, to
the extent such advice is consistent with the
recipient's ability to understand the infor-
mation communicated."
In Louis S., 361 Ill. App. 3d at 779-80, 838 N.E.2d at 231-32,
this court held the State must present clear and convincing
evidence at the hearing on the involuntary-treatment petition of
compliance with the aforementioned statutory provision. We