No. 2--06--0821 Filed: 12-21-07
[…] December 28, 2005. Because of the trial court's failure to timely rule on the petition, petitioner
argues that his petition should have been considered pursuant to sections 122--4 through 122--6 of
the Act. This issue presents a question regarding the interpretation of a statute; thus, our review is
de novo. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 172 (2003). Additionally, we review de novo the trial
court's dismissal of a postconviction petition without an evidentiary hearing. People v. Simms, 192
Ill. 2d 348, 360 (2000).
Section 122--2.1 of the Act provides in relevant part:
-2-
No. 2--06--0821
"(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition the court shall
examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
***
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the
petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition ***. ***
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the
petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122--4 through
122--6." 725 ILCS 5/122--2.1(a)(2), (b) (West 2004).
This statutory period of 90 days is mandatory, and the trial court's failure to comply with this
requirement renders its dismissal order void. People v. Brooks, 221 Ill. 2d 381, 389 (2006), citing
People v.