People v. Lentz
[…] not reach the second.



                                                 -2-
2014 IL App (2d) 130332


¶5     The Act establishes a three-stage process for adjudicating a postconviction petition.

People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 503 (2004). The postconviction proceeding is “commenced by

filing [a petition] with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place.” 725 ILCS

5/122-1(b) (West 2012). “The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court ***

upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court.” Id.

¶6     Section 122-2.1(a) provides that, “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each

petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this

section.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012). That provision further states that, if the trial court

determines that the petition is frivolous or patently without merit, it must dismiss the petition.

725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012).        This type of summary dismissal is a “first-stage