People v. Lentz
[…] 5/122-1(b) (West 2012). “The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court ***

upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court.” Id.

¶6     Section 122-2.1(a) provides that, “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each

petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this

section.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012). That provision further states that, if the trial court

determines that the petition is frivolous or patently without merit, it must dismiss the petition.

725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012).        This type of summary dismissal is a “first-stage

dismissal.” However, “if the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall

order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4

through 122-6” of the Act—in other words, the petition must proceed to the second stage. 725

ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2012).

¶7     “[T]he time requirement contained in section 122-2.1(a) is mandatory, not directory ***.”

People v. Brooks, 221 Ill. 2d 381, 389 (2006).