People v. Lentz, 2014 IL App (2d) 130332
[…] 5/122-1(b) (West 2012). “The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court ***
upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court.” Id.
¶6 Section 122-2.1(a) provides that, “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each
petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this
section.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012). That provision further states that, if the trial
court determines that the petition is frivolous or patently without merit, it must dismiss the
petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012). This type of summary dismissal is a
“first-stage dismissal.” However, “if the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the
court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with
Sections 122-4 through 122-6” of the Act–in other words, the petition must proceed to the
second stage. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2012).
¶7 “[T]he time requirement contained in section 122-2.1(a) is mandatory, not directory ***.”
People v. Brooks, 221 Ill. 2d 381, 389 (2006). Accordingly, if the trial court does not enter a