People v. Lentz, 2014 IL App (2d) 130332
[…] -2-
second stage of postconviction proceedings. As we find the defendant’s first argument correct,
we do not reach the second.
¶5 The Act establishes a three-stage process for adjudicating a postconviction petition. People
v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 503 (2004). The postconviction proceeding is “commenced by filing
[a petition] with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place.” 725 ILCS
5/122-1(b) (West 2012). “The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court ***
upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court.” Id.
¶6 Section 122-2.1(a) provides that, “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each
petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this
section.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012). That provision further states that, if the trial
court determines that the petition is frivolous or patently without merit, it must dismiss the
petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012). This type of summary dismissal is a
“first-stage dismissal.”