People v. Ross
[…] 2021.

¶ 20    Section 122-1 of the Act provides that a postconviction

        “proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court in which the

        conviction took place a petition (together with a copy thereof) verified by affidavit. ***

        The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court pursuant to Section 122-




                                                -6-
2022 IL App (2d) 210068


       2.1 upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the

       court.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2020).

Section 122-2.1(a) provides that, “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition,

the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.” Id. § 122-

2.1(a); see People v. Watson, 187 Ill. 2d 448, 451 (1999) (filing of an amended petition restarts the

90-day period). A clerk’s failure to promptly docket a postconviction petition pursuant to section

122-1(b) is not reversible error. People v.