NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] post-conviction petition should be reversed and the case remanded for second-stage post-
conviction proceedings where the circuit court failed to enter a final written judgment order
within 90 days of the filing and docketing of the petition.” We apply a de novo standard of
review to a first-stage summary dismissal of a postconviction petition. People v. Coleman, 183
Ill. 2d 366, 388-89 (1998).
¶8 Defendant specifies two grounds for reversal. First, he contends that the docket entry was
not a “written order” entered within 90 days as contemplated by sections 122-2.1(a) and (a)(2) of
the Act. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2020) (“Within 90 days after the filing and docketing
2
of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this
Section.”); 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020) (requiring a “written order”). Second,
defendant contends that, even if the docket entry were a written order as contemplated by
sections 122-2.1(a) and (a)(2), the docket entry did not otherwise comply with section 122-