People v. Bons
[…] We apply a de novo standard of review to a first-stage summary dismissal of a postconviction petition. People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 388-89 (1998). ¶8 Defendant specifies two grounds for reversal. First, he contends that the docket entry was not a “written order” entered within 90 days as contemplated by sections 122-2.1(a) and (a)(2) of the Act. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2020) (“Within 90 days after the filing and docketing 2 of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.”); 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020) (requiring a “written order”).