NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] Ill. 2d 366, 388-89 (1998).
¶8 Defendant specifies two grounds for reversal. First, he contends that the docket entry was
not a “written order” entered within 90 days as contemplated by sections 122-2.1(a) and (a)(2) of
the Act. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2020) (“Within 90 days after the filing and docketing
2
of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this
Section.”); 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020) (requiring a “written order”). Second,
defendant contends that, even if the docket entry were a written order as contemplated by
sections 122-2.1(a) and (a)(2), the docket entry did not otherwise comply with section 122-
2.1(a)(2)’s provision that the court enter a “written order, specifying the findings of fact and
conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.” See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020).
A review of Illinois jurisprudence reflects that both arguments have been rejected, as set forth
below.
¶9 As to the first argument, we note that the docket entry was in fact entered within the 90-