People v. Bons
[…] First, he contends that the docket entry was not a “written order” entered within 90 days as contemplated by sections 122-2.1(a) and (a)(2) of the Act. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2020) (“Within 90 days after the filing and docketing 2 of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.”); 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020) (requiring a “written order”). Second, defendant contends that, even if the docket entry were a written order as contemplated by sections 122-2.1(a) and (a)(2), the docket entry did not otherwise comply with section 122- 2.1(a)(2)’s provision that the court enter a “written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.” See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020).