NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] spread of record, as documented by the docket entry pronouncing, “D’s Petition for Post
Conviction relief is denied at the first stage review as it fails to raise a gist of a constitutional
claim.” That this was a decision entered of record is further supported where the record reflects
3
that a copy of the minute order was sent to defendant apprising him of the “Order by minute
entry dismissing Defendant’s Pro Se petition for Post-Conviction Relief, a copy of the minute
order is enclosed herewith.” Simply put, the docket entry here complied with the written order
requirement of sections 122-2.1(a) and (a)(2) of the Act.
¶ 11 Defendant’s second argument, that the docket entry order did not otherwise comply with
section 122-2.1(a)(2)’s provision that the court enter a “written order, specifying the findings of
fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision[,]” is equally unavailing. See 725
ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020). Initially, we disagree with defendant’s argument that the
language of the docket entry failed to specify the findings of fact and conclusions of law in
support of its judgment.