2022 IL App (2d) 210077-U
[…] inadequately considered defendant’s postconviction claims.
¶ 27 We turn to defendant’s argument that we must reverse the dismissal because the court did
not specify the basis for dismissal as the Act requires. Whether the court complied with applicable
procedural requirements is a question of law that we review de novo. See, e.g., People v. Space,
2018 IL App (1st) 150922, ¶ 62 (whether a court complied with rules governing voir dire was a
question of law and reviewed de novo). The court’s failure to explain its ruling is not a basis for
reversal.
¶ 28 Section 122-2.1(a)(2) (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020)) of the Act provides that,
when a court determines that a petition is frivolous or patently without merit, the court “shall
dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it
made in reaching its decision.” But that provision is merely directory (Porter, 122 Ill. 2d at 81-
82):
“[I]f the petition is found to be frivolous and patently without merit, the court shall dismiss
the petition. *** It is not mandatory, however, that the order dismissing the petition be