Filed 5/13/10 NO. 4-08-0707
[…] should be considered only after the court
determines the proffered statement complies
with the requirements of the applicable stat-
ute." People v. Martinez, 348 Ill. App. 3d
521, 535, 810 N.E.2d 199, 212 (2004).
First, Gipson's written statement satisfies the re-
quirements of section 115-10.1 of the Code. See People v.
Hampton, 387 Ill. App. 3d 206, 213, 899 N.E.2d 532, 538-39
(2008). Second, the trial court's decision to admit as substan-
tive evidence Gipson's prior statement was not an abuse of
discretion. See People v. Flores, 128 Ill. 2d 66, 87-88, 538
N.E.2d 481, 489 (1989).
- 5 -
"Section 115-10.1 of the Code provides for the substan-
tive admissibility of prior inconsistent statements in criminal
cases." People v. Zurita, 295 Ill. App. 3d 1072, 1076, 693
N.E.2d 887, 891 (1998). The statute reads in relevant part as
follows:
"In all criminal cases, evidence of a
statement made by a witness is not made inad-
missible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with
his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-
examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement--
***
(2) narrates, describes,
or explains an event or condi-
tion of which the witness had
personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is
proved to have been writ-
ten or signed by the
witness, or
(B) the witness
acknowledged under oath
- 6 -
the making of the state-
ment either in his testi-
mony at the hearing or
trial in which the admis-
sion into evidence of the
prior statement is being
sought, or at a trial,
hearing, or other pro-
ceeding[.]***
***
Nothing in this [s]ection shall render a
prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for
purposes of impeachment because such state-
ment was not recorded or otherwise fails to
meet the criteria set forth herein." 725
ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2008).
Here, the bystander's report shows during Gipson's
trial testimony she acknowledged writing and signing the state-
ment contained in State's exhibit No. 1 but claimed not to
remember the events of March 25, 2007, because she had been