NO. 4-08-0914 Filed: 2-4-10
[…] - 3 -
assessment because the assessment constitutes a fine and not a
fee. We note the monetary credit provided by section 110-14(a)
offsets only fines, not fees. People v. Sulton, 395 Ill. App. 3d
186, 189, 916 N.E.2d 642, 644 (2009). The State concedes defen-
dant is entitled to the credit. "Whether a defendant received
proper credit against his fine is a question of law that we
review de novo." Sulton, 395 Ill. App. 3d at 189, 916 N.E.2d at
644.
This court recently addressed whether a $10 drug-court
assessment imposed upon a defendant by the trial court pursuant
to section 5-1101(d-5) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-
5) (West 2006)) was a fine or a fee. Sulton, 395 Ill. App. 3d at
191, 916 N.E.2d at 646-47. Section 5-1101(d-5) permitted "trial
courts to impose '[a] $10 fee to be paid by the defendant on a
judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under [s]ection
5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections to be placed in the
county general fund and used to finance the county
mental[-]health court, the county drug court, or both.'" Sulton,
395 Ill. App. 3d at 191, 916 N.E.2d at 646, quoting 55 ILCS 5/5-
1101(d-5) (West 2006). We noted the relevant inquiry was whether
the drug-court assessment was "'intended to reimburse the [S]tate
for some cost incurred in [the] defendant's prosecution.'"
Sulton, 395 Ill.