Carr v. Koch, 2011 IL App (4th) 110117
[…] by the grant of the requested relief.” Glisson v. City of Marion, 188 Ill. 2d 211, 221, 720
N.E.2d 1034, 1040 (1999). “In the context of a declaratory judgment action, ‘there must be
an actual controversy between adverse parties, with the party requesting the declaration
possessing some personal claim, status, or right which is capable of being affected by the
grant of such relief.’ ” Village of Chatham v. County of Sangamon, 216 Ill. 2d 402, 420, 837
N.E.2d 29, 40 (2005) (quoting Greer v. Illinois Housing Development Authority, 122 Ill. 2d
462, 493, 524 N.E.2d 561, 575 (1988)).
¶ 29 Section 18-8.05(B)(1) of the School Code states, “each school district is assumed to exert
a sufficient local taxing effort such that, in combination with the aggregate of general State
financial aid provided the district, an aggregate of State and local resources are available to
meet the basic education needs of pupils in the district.” 105 ILCS 5/18-8.05(B)(1) (West
2010). However, “[s]chool districts are not required to exert a minimum Operating Tax Rate
in order to qualify for assistance under this Section.” 105 ILCS 5/18-8.05(A)(4) (West 2010).
Thus, the amount the State provides in financial aid does not depend on a district’s actual tax
rates. A school district is free to impose lower or higher tax rates than those used to calculate