Carr v. Koch, 2011 IL App (4th) 110117
[…] tax (35 ILCS 5/201(c), (d) (West 2010)) and the property tax revenues imposed and collected
by local school districts (105 ILCS 5/17-2 (West 2010)). The State supplements local
education funds with state money under three broad programs, including (1) general state
financial aid (105 ILCS 5/18-8.05(A)(1) (West 2010)), (2) supplemental general state
financial aid (105 ILCS 5/18-8.05(A)(2) (West 2010)), and (3) categorical grants for specific
purposes such as preschool programs (105 ILCS 5/2-3.71 (West 2010)) and driver-education
-2-
programs (105 ILCS 5/27-24.4 (West 2010)).
¶7 General state financial aid is calculated in accordance with a formula codified in section
18-8.05 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/18-8.05 (West 2010)). Each year, the State
establishes a dollar figure “representing the minimum level of per pupil financial support that
should be available to provide for the basic education of each pupil.” 105 ILCS 5/18-
8.05(B)(1) (West 2010). This figure is called the “Foundation Level.” For the 2009-10 school
year, the State set the Foundation Level at $6,119. 105 ILCS 5/18-8.05(B)(3) (West 2010).
¶8 Because general state financial aid is intended to supplement local resources devoted to