Cahokia Unit School District No. 187 v. Pritzker
[…] The Funding Act likewise represents a change in the State’s priorities. The Funding Act includes an express statement of legislative purpose, which provides that the overriding goal of the Funding Act is to ensure that all Illinois students have “a meaningful opportunity to learn irrespective of race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender, or community-income level.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/18-8.15(a)(1) (West 2018). One stated aim of the legislation is to provide school districts with funding necessary to “reduce, with a goal of eliminating, the achievement gap between at-risk and non-at-risk students.” Id. § 18-8.15(a)(1)(C). Low- income students are included in the statutory definition of “at-risk” students. Id. § 18- 8.15(a)(4). These changes indicate that our legislature has made a policy determination that reducing inequities in school funding is an important goal.