CAHOKIA UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 187 et al., Appellants, v. J.B. PRITZKER,
[…] Thus, the only claims at issue in this
appeal are the ones raised against the Governor.
¶ 22 The plaintiff school districts contend that, under the education article (Ill.
Const., 1970, art. X, § 1) and the equal protection clause (id. art. I, § 2) of the
Illinois Constitution, they are entitled to a judgment declaring their right to the
funding necessary to achieve the Illinois learning standards. Plaintiffs seek an order
directing the Governor to submit annual budgets calculated to provide the necessary
funding by June 30, 2027, the date set for full funding in the Funding Act. See 105
ILCS 5/18-8.15(a)(1) (West 2018) (stating “[t]he purpose of this Section is to
ensure that, by June 30, 2027 and beyond, this State has a kindergarten through
grade 12 public education system with the capacity to ensure the educational
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities in accordance with
Section 1 of Article X of the Constitution of the State of Illinois”).
¶ 23 The defendants filed a motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint for declaratory
judgment under section 2-619.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-
619.1 (West 2018)). Section 2-619.1 allows a party to combine into one pleading