CAHOKIA UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 187 et al., Appellants, v. J.B. PRITZKER,
[…] school funding because there is no actual controversy between the parties, as
required to support declaratory relief.
¶ 35 We agree that plaintiffs’ claims against the Governor are not justiciable. The
concept of justiciability is divided into different categories, including advisory
opinions, feigned and collusive cases, standing, ripeness, mootness, political
questions, and administrative questions. Morr-Fitz, Inc. v. Blagojevich, 231 Ill. 2d
474, 488 (2008) (citing Alternate Fuels, Inc. v. Director of the Illinois
Environmental Protection Agency, 215 Ill. 2d 219, 230 (2004)). Section 2-701 of
the Code of Civil Procedure provides the general requirements for a justiciable
declaratory judgment action, stating:
“No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a merely
declaratory judgment or order is sought thereby. The court may, in cases of
actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final
judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed,
including the determination, at the instance of anyone interested in the
controversy, of the construction of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other
governmental regulation, or of any deed, will, contract or other written
instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the parties interested. The
foregoing enumeration does not exclude other cases of actual controversy. The
court shall refuse to enter a declaratory judgment or order, if it appears that the
judgment or order, would not terminate the controversy or some part thereof,
- 12 -
giving rise to the proceeding. In no event shall the court entertain any action or
proceeding for a declaratory judgment or order involving any political question
where the defendant is a State officer whose election is provided for by the
Constitution ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2018).
¶ 36 The essential requirements for asserting a declaratory judgment action are (1) a
plaintiff with a legal tangible interest, (2) a defendant with an opposing interest,
and (3) an actual controversy between the parties involving those interests.