CAHOKIA UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 187 et al., Appellants, v. J.B. PRITZKER,
[…] would interfere with the constitutional power delegated to the Governor. Under
separation of powers principles, we may not exercise constitutional powers
belonging to the other branches of government. Ill. Const. 1970, art. II, § 1.
¶ 44 Further, plaintiffs’ requests for an order directing the Governor to include
additional funding in his State budget and for an order declaring to the Governor
that plaintiffs have a constitutional right to additional public funding are simply not
proper requests for declaratory relief. Section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure
requires an “actual controversy” and provides that “[t]he court shall refuse to enter
a declaratory judgment or order, if it appears that the judgment or order, would not
terminate the controversy or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.” 735
ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2018).
¶ 45 Ultimately, as pled in their complaint, plaintiffs seek a judgment requiring the
State to provide them with the additional funding necessary for their students to
achieve the learning standards. In their brief, plaintiffs assert that “[t]he vindication