No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] imposition of a tax on a limited liability company. Plaintiff asserts that the Business Corporation
Act imposes franchise taxes only on corporations and that there is no provision under the Business
Corporation Act that permits the imposition of a tax on a limited liability company, such as NDC.
We are unpersuaded by plaintiff's argument. Both Neighborhood and NDC were organized under
the laws of Delaware. Delaware law provides for the merger of a domestic corporation into a
domestic limited liability company. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, §264(a) (West 2004) ("Any 1 or more
corporations of this State may merge or consolidate with 1 or more limited liability companies, of
this State"); see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §18--209(b) (West 2004). With respect to such mergers,
Delaware law provides that "all debts, liabilities and duties of each of the said domestic limited