No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] (West 2004)) required the report to account for a reduction in paid-in capital on the "merger date."
In support of this finding, the court noted that the parenthetical in subsection (a)(4) of section 14.30
(805 ILCS 5/14.30(a)(4) (West 2004)) specifically excludes the merger in calculating the additional
franchise tax. The court reasoned, therefore, that if the legislature had also intended to exclude the
effect of the merger in computing the additional franchise tax under subsection (a)(3), it would have
explicitly said so.
The parties first direct our attention to subsection (c) of section 14.30, questioning what the
legislature meant when it drafted that provision to read that the cumulative report of changes in
issued shares or paid-in capital "shall net decreases against increases that occur during the same
taxable period." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/14.30(c) (West 2004). Defendants acknowledge
-25-
No. 2--05--1206
that the phrase "taxable period" is defined in section 1.80(w) of the Business Corporation Act (805
ILCS 5/1.80(w) (West 2004)), as plaintiff notes.4 However, defendants argue that that definition