No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] a final decision of any administrative agency where the Act creating or conferring power on such
agency, by express reference, adopts the provisions of *** this Act." 735 ILCS 5/3--102 (West
2004). As the aforementioned passage suggests, the Administrative Review Law requires a "final"
agency determination before judicial review may commence. Absent a final agency determination,
the trial court lacks jurisdiction to consider the matter. Jagielnik, 211 Ill. App. 3d at 32.
The Business Corporation Act adopts the Administrative Review Law. 805 ILCS 5/1.45
(West 2004). However, by its express terms, the scope of section 1.45 is limited to situations in
which the Secretary "revoke[s] the certificate of authority to transact business in this State of any
foreign corporation" or "fail[s] to approve any articles of incorporation, amendment, merger,
consolidation, dissolution, petition for reduction or refund, or any other document required by [the
Business Corporation Act] to be approved by the Secretary *** before same shall be filed in his or
her office." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/1.45 (West 2004); see also Roanoke Agency, Inc. v.
Edgar, 101 Ill. 2d 315, 317 (1984); Investors Syndicate of America, Inc. v. Hughes, 378 Ill. 413, 417
-7-
No. 2--05--1206
(1941).1 The former situation is not at issue here.