No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] due at the time of the merger, and thus no liability from which to succeed." In support of its position,
plaintiff posits the following. Section 15.65(b) of the Business Corporation Act (805 ILCS
5/15.65(b) (West 2004)) "imposes an additional franchise tax on corporations 'at the time of filing
-33-
No. 2--05--1206
*** a report of cumulative changes in paid-in capital *** whenever any such report discloses an
increase in its paid-in capital over the amount thereof last reported.' " (Emphasis in original.)
Further, section 14.30(b) (805 ILCS 5/14.30(b) (West 2004)) provides in relevant part that the
corporation shall file the cumulative report of changes in issued shares or paid-in capital, "not later
than the time of filing *** the certified copy of merger of a foreign corporation." The filing of the
certified copy of merger in Illinois can take place only after the merger has been completed in the
foreign jurisdiction and a certified copy of merger is obtained. Neighborhood ceased to exist under
Delaware law at the effective time of the merger (Del.