No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] net decrease in paid-in capital. At that time, Durchholz told NDC that the proposed reduction in
paid-in capital did not comply with the Business Corporation Act. Thereafter, a representative of
1
We note that where the legislature has intended all decisions of a governmental entity to
be subject to administrative review, it has so stated. See, e.g., 15 ILCS 310/9b (West 2004) ("All
final administrative decisions of the Merit Commission shall be subject to judicial review pursuant
to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law"); 20 ILCS 415/11a (West 2004) ("All final
administrative decisions of the Civil Service Commission hereunder shall be subject to judicial
review pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law"); 20 ILCS 2610/14 (West
2004) ("The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications
thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of any order of the Board rendered pursuant to the provisions of this Section"); 225
ILCS 37/120 (West 2004) ("All final administrative decisions of the Department are subject to
judicial review under the Administrative Review Law and its rules"); 820 ILCS 125/13 (West 2004)
("All final administrative decisions of the Department hereunder shall be subject to judicial review