No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] changes that have occurred "during its fiscal year." 805 ILCS 5/14.30(a)(2) (West 2004). Again,
this time period corresponds with the time period outlined in section 1.80(w) for a corporation opting
to establish an extended filing month. Because changes pursuant to subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2)
occur during a "taxable period" as defined by the legislature in section 1.80(w) of the Business
Corporation Act, any report filed pursuant to subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) may net decreases against
increases that occur during the "same taxable period." 805 ILCS 5/14.30(c) (West 2004).
-29-
No. 2--05--1206
Subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) both apply to a corporation undergoing a statutory merger.
Subsection (a)(3) requires a report for changes that have occurred "between the last day of the third
month immediately preceding its anniversary month and the date of the merger." 805 ILCS
5/14.30(a)(3) (West 2004). Subsection (a)(4) requires a report for changes that have occurred
"between the date of the merger *** (but not including the merger ***) and the first day of the