No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] -37-
No. 2--05--1206
merger with the additional franchise tax assessed upon a corporation that experiences a change in
paid-in capital during an entire taxable period is unavailing.
In addition, we find that payment of the additional franchise tax in a case of a statutory
merger bears some reasonable relationship to the object of the legislation. Defendants assert that the
purpose of the additional franchise tax is to tax changes in a corporation's paid-in capital during a
period of time when the corporation enjoyed the fruits of transacting business in Illinois. See 805
ILCS 5/15.65 (West 2004) ("For the privilege of exercising its authority to transact business in this
State *** each foreign corporation shall pay to the Secretary of State the following franchise taxes");
see also 805 ILCS 5/15.35 (West 2004) (requiring payment of franchise taxes by domestic
corporations). We agree. As we explained earlier, if we were to adopt plaintiff's position, an
increase in a corporation's paid-in capital would be left untaxed.
III. CONCLUSION