No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] Section 14.30 of the Business Corporation Act (805 ILCS 5/14.30 (West 2004)) requires a
corporation to file a cumulative report of changes in the number of issued shares or the amount of
paid-in capital not otherwise reported. Subsections (a)(1) through (a)(4) of section 14.30 (805 ILCS
5/14.30(a)(1) through (a)(4) (West 2004)) list the various periods for which a report is required. The
same section also provides that the report shall net decreases against increases that occur during the
"same taxable period." 805 ILCS 5/14.30(c) (West 2004). In relation to the report required under
section 14.30, section 15.65(b) of the Business Corporation Act (805 ILCS 5/15.65(b) (West 2004))
requires a foreign corporation to pay a corresponding "additional franchise tax at the time of filing
*** a report of cumulative changes in paid-in capital or a report of an exchange or reclassification
of shares, whenever any such report discloses an increase in its paid-in capital over the amount
thereof last reported in any document, other than an annual report."
It is the payment of the "additional" franchise tax that is at issue in this case. In particular,
the parties dispute whether, in the case of a statutory merger, the Business Corporation Act considers