No. 2--05--1206 Filed: 6-15-07
[…] result of Neighborhood's corporate reorganization did not occur during the "same" "taxable period"
as the decrease in paid-in capital attributable to the merger. Indeed, we find that neither of the
foregoing changes in Neighborhood's paid-in capital occurred during any "taxable period" as that
phrase is defined in section 1.80(w) of the Business Corporation Act. Rather, as we discuss more
-28-
No. 2--05--1206
thoroughly below, each change occurred during a separate reportable period as defined in the various
provisions of the Business Corporation Act.
As noted above, subsection (a) of section 14.30 provides in relevant part that "[e]ach ***
foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State that effects any change in the number
of issued shares or the amount of paid-in capital that has not theretofore been reported *** shall
execute and file *** a report with respect to the changes in its issued shares or paid-in capital." 805
ILCS 5/14.30(a) (West 2004). The statute then lists four separate events that trigger the filing of a
report. Subsection (a)(1) requires a report for changes that have occurred "subsequent to the last day