NO. 4-09-0765 Opinion Filed 5/11/11
[…] reconsider the sentence. Because defense counsel had legal and
- 3 -
mental-health issues that arose, the cause was not called for
hearing for approximately 10 months. Defendant elected to
proceed pro se, and the trial court allowed him to file a new
motion for a new trial given his counsel's troubles. In October
2009, the court denied the motions. This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Aggravated Battery
Defendant argues the State failed to prove him guilty
of aggravated battery because a jail pod is not public property
within the meaning of the statute. We disagree.
Pursuant to section 12-3(a) of the Criminal Code of
1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2006)), "[a] person commits
battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justifi-
cation and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual
or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature
with an individual." A simple battery may be elevated to an
aggravated battery when committed under one or more circum-
stances. For example, a person committing a battery may be found
guilty of aggravated battery if he "or the person battered is, on
or about a public way, public property or public place of accom-