NO. 4-10-0445 Opinion Filed 4/18/11
[…] school, religious, cemetery and charitable purposes"). "While
the General Assembly has no authority to grant exemptions beyond
those authorized by [article IX,] section 6, [of the constitu-
tion,] it 'may place restrictions, limitations, and conditions on
[property-tax] exemptions as may be proper.'" Provena Covenant
Medical Center, 236 Ill. 2d at 390, 925 N.E.2d at 1145 (quoting
- 12 -
North Shore Post No. 21 of the American Legion v. Korzen, 38 Ill.
2d 231, 233, 230 N.E.2d 833, 835 (1967)).
Pursuant to this constitutional authority, section
15-40(a) of the Property Tax Code (Code) (35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)
(West 2008)) exempts property used for religious purposes from
taxation. Section 15-40(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Property used exclusively for:
(1) religious purposes[] ***
* * *
qualifies for exemption as long as it is not
used with a view to profit." 35 ILCS 200/15-
40(a) (West 2008).
This case involves construction of "used exclusively" within the
meaning of the exemption statute.
Initially, we note "exclusively" in the context of
religious exemptions has consistently been interpreted to mean
"primarily." Faith Builders Church, Inc. v.