NO. 4-10-0445 Opinion Filed 4/18/11
[…] decisions "extend[s] to all questions of law and fact presented
by the entire record before the court." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West
- 9 -
2008). A court may encounter three types of questions on admin-
istrative review of an agency decision: questions of fact,
questions of law, and mixed questions of law and fact. Cinkus,
228 Ill. 2d at 210, 886 N.E.2d at 1018. Because an administra-
tive agency's findings of fact are presumed true, "a reviewing
court is limited to ascertaining whether such findings of fact
are against the manifest weight of the evidence." Id.; see also
735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008) ("The findings and conclusions of
the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to
be prima facie true and correct."). "In contrast, an agency's
decision on a question of law is not binding on a reviewing
court," and we review such a decision de novo. Cinkus, 200 Ill.
2d at 210, 886 N.E.2d at 1018.
Mixed questions of law and fact "are questions in which