Armenian Church of Lake Bluff v. Department of Revenue, 2011 IL App (1st) 102249
[…] conviction that a mistake was made. Grace Community Church, 409 Ill. App. 3d at 486.
¶3 Taxation is the rule and tax exemption is the exception. Provena Covenant, 236 Ill. 2d
at 388, 925 N.E.2d at 1143. Every presumption is against the intention of the state to exempt
-2-
property from taxation. Provena Covenant, 236 Ill. 2d at 388, 925 N.E.2d at 1144.
Accordingly, statutes granting exemption are strictly construed in favor of taxation and
questions of fact or “debatable” questions are similarly resolved in favor of taxation. Provena
Covenant, 236 Ill. 2d at 388, 925 N.E.2d at 1144. Section 15-40(a) of the Illinois Property
Tax Code exempts from taxation property which is “used exclusively” for “religious
purposes.” 35 ILCS 200/15-40(a) (West 2006). Section 15-40(b) exempts from taxation:
“Property that is owned by
(1) churches or
(2) religious institutions or
(3) religious denominations
and that is used in conjunction therewith as housing facilities provided for ministers
***, their spouses, children and domestic workers, performing the duties of their
vocation as ministers at such churches or religious institutions or for such religious
denominations ***.
A parsonage, convent or monastery or other housing facility shall be considered
under this Section to be exclusively used for religious purposes when the persons
who perform religious related activities shall, as a condition of their employment or
association, reside in the facility.” 35 ILCS 200/15-40(b) (West 2006).
¶4 See, e.g., Our Savior Lutheran Church v. Department of Revenue, 204 Ill. App. 3d 1055,
562 N.E.2d 1198 (1990) (parsonage and carport which were temporarily vacant after 40 years