Secretary of State v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] Specifically, the Secretary contends (1) the preponderance test should not apply to state employees, and (2) the evidence shows the Executives are engaged predominantly in supervisory functions. We disagree. ¶ 110 Section 3(r) of the Labor Act provides “the term ‘supervisor’ includes only those individuals who devote a preponderance of their employment time to exercising that authority, State supervisors notwithstanding.” 5 ILCS 315/3(r) (West 2010). The term “preponderance” means that “the employee must spend more time on supervisory functions than on any one nonsupervisory function.”