People v. Richter
[…] Specifically, defendant contends that (1) the court erred by admitting numerous hearsay statements Dawn made primarily to friends, family members, and coworkers under section 115-10.2a of the Code, and (2) the court’s decision to admit these hearsay statements violated his sixth amendment right to confrontation. Prior to addressing defendant’s statutory and constitutional contentions, we first determine whether section 115- 10.2a of the Code–the statutory provision upon which the trial court relied–applies to the facts of this case. ¶ 86 A. The Applicability of Section 115-10.2a of the Code ¶ 87 Section 115-10.2a of the Code, entitled “Admissibility of prior statements in domestic violence prosecutions when the witness is unavailable to testify,” provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) In a domestic violence prosecution, a statement, made by an individual identified in Section 201 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 as a person protected by that Act, that is not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is identified as unavailable as defined in subsection (c) and if the court determines that: (1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and (2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a (West 2010). ¶ 88 By its own terms, section 115.10.2a applies to a “domestic violence prosecution” in which the offered hearsay statements were made by a person protected by section 201 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (Act) (750 ILCS 60/201 (West 2010)).