People v. Richter
[…] Michael H. Graham, Graham’s Handbook of Illinois Evidence § 804.8, at 996 (10th ed. 2010). ¶ 91 In People v. Chapman, 2012 IL 111896, ¶ 21, 965 N.E.2d 1119, the supreme court recently considered whether section 115-20 of the Code permitted the trial court to admit a defendant’s prior conviction for the domestic battery of his girlfriend at his trial for the first degree murder of that same person. The pertinent portions of section 115-20 provide, as follows: “(a) Evidence of a prior conviction of a defendant for domestic battery, aggravated battery committed against a family or household member as defined in Section 112A-3, stalking, aggravated stalking, or violation of an order of protection is admissible in a later criminal prosecution for any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant. (b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in subsection (a), evidence of the defendant’s conviction for another offense or offenses set forth in subsection (a) may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant if the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-20 (West 2006). ¶ 92 In disposing in Chapman of one of the defendant’s arguments attacking the applicability of the statute, the supreme court noted, as follows: “Defendant points out that ‘[t]here is no crime designated “aggravated battery -15- involving a family or household