STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] guiding judicial interpretation of statutes is to discover and give effect to legislative intent. The
starting place for the search for intent is the language used in the statute.” People v Morales, 240
Mich App 571, 575; 618 NW2d 10 (2000) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Importantly,
[s]tatutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act, and
to avoid absurd results.” People v Hutcheson, __ Mich App __; __ NW2d __ (Docket No.
-10-
313177, issued November 13, 2014), slip op at 2 (citations and quotation marks omitted;
alteration in original).
MCL 769.13 requires the prosecution to file notice of its intent to seek an enhanced
sentence under the habitual offender statutes. In pertinent part, the statute provides:
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the
sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter,
by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the
defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if
arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging
the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1)
shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for
purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and
served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in
subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or
her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying
offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service
of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service
with the clerk of the court. [MCL 769.13(1)-(2).]
Similar to MCL 769.13(1), MCR 6.112(F) provides:
A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13 must list
the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence
enhancement. The notice must be filed within 21 days after the defendant’s
arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment
is waived or eliminated as allowed under MCR 6.113(E), within 21 days after the
filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
At issue is the 21-day time period referenced in § 13(1). In People v Marshall, 298 Mich
App 607, 627; 830 NW2d 414 (2012), vacated in part on other grounds 493 Mich 1020 (2013),
this Court explained that the 21-day period is triggered upon the happening of one of two events: