In re MARRIAGE OF DAWN S. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] finding.
The above is sufficient to explain why the order here is not appealable. However, we think
further comment on issues being "reserved" may be useful, given problems that regularly arise with
that term. "Illinois law encourages resolution of all issues ancillary to dissolution, as well as
dissolution itself, in a single proceeding, for reasons of certainty, financial security [citations], and
judicial economy." Kenik, 181 Ill. App. 3d at 275. A court may reserve issues for later resolution
in limited circumstances only; section 401(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act
(Act) provides:
"Judgment shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the
court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for child custody, the support
of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the
disposition of property. The court may enter a judgment for dissolution that reserves any of
these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a
finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist." 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2004).
If the court does reserve issues, the result is a bifurcated judgment (see, e.g., Kenik, 181 Ill. App. 3d
at 270) with the consequences for appealability we have described.
-3-
No. 2--06--0401