In re Commitment of Curtner, 2012 IL App (4th) 110820
[…] “substantial probability” and “practically certain” interchangeably, respondent claims the jury
was given the wrong definition. We disagree.
¶ 34 The Bailey court looked to Wisconsin law because Wisconsin’s SVP statute is
substantially similar to Illinois’s statute. In fact, Wisconsin’s definition of a sexually
dangerous person is identical to ours. At the time Bailey was decided, Wisconsin’s statute
stated that a person “is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that
makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” Wis.
Stat. § 980.01(7) (1998). Section 5 of our SVP Act states that a person “is dangerous because
he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person
will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2008). Because these two
statutes were identical, it was only logical to look to Wisconsin for guidance on the definition
-7-
of “substantially probable.”
¶ 35 Our supreme court has referred to Wisconsin law in this context on several occasions.