United Community Bank v. Prairie State Bank & Trust, 2012 IL App (4th) 110973
[…] recorded, shall take effect and be in force from and after the time of filing the same for
record, and not before, as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers, without notice; and
all such deeds and title papers shall be adjudged void as to all such creditors and
subsequent purchasers, without notice, until the same shall be filed for record.” 765 ILCS
5/30 (West 2010).
The purchase contract between Santarelli and McDonough is “authorized to be recorded,”
considering that it is an instrument relating to or affecting title to real estate in Illinois.
Section 28 of the Conveyances Act (765 ILCS 5/28 (West 2010)) provides: “Deeds,
-7-
mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real
estate in this state, shall be recorded ***.” Like any other document creating an ownership
interest in land, the purchase contract becomes a legal reality for “creditors and subsequent
purchasers” only from the date it is recorded, unless they otherwise receive “notice” of it. A