People v. Beeler
[…] This was sufficient to inform the trial court of the terms of the stipulation such that it could make an informed decision as to whether defendant was in need of inpatient services. ¶ 30 E. Assistance of Counsel ¶ 31 Defendant argues defense counsel failed to engage in any adversarial testing of whether he met the criteria for inpatient treatment and thus defendant received ineffective assistance of counsel. We disagree. ¶ 32 According to section 5-2-4(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(c) (West 2008)), “[e]very defendant acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity and subsequently found to be in need of mental health services shall be represented by counsel in all proceedings under this Section and under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.” The section “requires that every insanity acquittee who is involuntarily committed to a mental health facility be vigorously represented by counsel.” People v. Shelton, 281 Ill.