No. 2--08--0605 Filed: 8-7-08
[…] within 2 years of the date on which the petition must be filed or (2) is a first-time voter in this
State registered since the last primary of an even-numbered year preceding the date on which
the petition must be filed, but no such person may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in
the primary of more than one party." Pub. Act 86--1348, eff. September 7, 1990.
-7-
No. 2--08--0605
The legislature did not, and to date has not, removed the statement-of-candidacy restriction in a
preceding portion of section 7--10. See 10 ILCS 5/7--10 (West 2006) (candidate's statement of
candidacy "shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition
relates").
Against that backdrop, we return to the instant case. As noted, respondents argue that
petitioner was not a "qualified primary voter" of the Democratic Party, as required under section 7--
10 of the Code. Petitioner offers two rebuttals. Because both of these rebuttals present questions