No. 2--08--0605 Filed: 8-7-08
[…] Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 7--43(d).
-3-
No. 2--08--0605
The last paragraph of section 7--10 of the Code contained a restriction both on signers of
nominating petitions and on candidates:
"For the purpose of determining eligibility to sign a petition for nomination or
eligibility to be a candidate ***, a 'qualified primary elector' of a party (1) is an elector who
has not requested a primary ballot of any other party at a primary election held within 2 years
of the date on which the petition must be filed ***." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 7--10.
In another, preceding portion of section 7--10, the Code placed an additional restriction on
candidates by requiring that a candidate file a statement of candidacy that attests, among other things,
that the candidate "is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the [nominating petition] relates."
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 7--10. (Although petitioner does not seek to be a primary candidate
but instead a general election candidate, he was still statutorily required to meet this requirement.
See 10 ILCS 5/7--61 (West 2006) (any resolution to fill a vacancy after a primary "shall be
accompanied by a Statement of Candidacy, as prescribed in Section 7--10").) As the Code was
written in 1971, the definition of the term "qualified primary voter of [a] party" (as the phrase
appeared in the statement-of-candidacy requirement) was provided in the above-quoted last