No. 2--08--0605 Filed: 8-7-08
[…] See 10 ILCS 5/3--1 (West
2006). Because petitioner meets the qualifications contained in that definition--he is a United States
citizen of voting age--he argues that he is "[b]y definition under the Code *** a 'qualified primary
voter.' " We disagree. It may very well be true that petitioner is a "qualified voter," but the relevant
inquiry in this case is whether he is a "qualified primary voter" of the Democratic Party, as required
under section 7--10. Petitioner also cites the definition of "qualified primary elector" found in section
3--1.2 of the Code, which provides that, "[f]or the purpose of determining eligibility to sign a
nominating petition," the term " 'qualified primary elector' " means "a person who is registered to vote
at the address shown opposite his signature on the petition or was registered to vote at such address
when he signed the petition." 10 ILCS 5/3--1.2 (West 2006); see also Sperling, 57 Ill. 2d at 83
(holding that there is no substantive difference between the phrases "qualified primary elector" and
"qualified primary voter" as used in the Code). Again, petitioner invokes an incomplete test. The
-8-
No. 2--08--0605