Fleming v. State Board of Elections
[…] We hold that when Juen became a candidate of the Democratic party he became, for purposes of definition under section 7 — 46, “affiliated” with the Democratic party in the March 1976 primary, and that this “affiliation” for said primary could only have been changed by the withdrawal of his name as a candidate of the Democratic party as provided in section 7 — 12(9) of the Election Code. His oral statement to the primary judges did not establish party affiliation with the Republican party so as to render him eligible as a write-in candidate under the provisions of section 7 — 46.

We deem this holding to be entirely consistent with the clear intent of the legislature. Section 7 — 12 of the Election Code provides “* * * If petitions for nomination have been filed for the same person with respect to more than one political party, his name shall not be certified nor printed on the primary ballot of any party.” Section 7 — 10 provides in pertinent part that * * but no such person may sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party.”