No. 2--07--0705 Filed: 7-16-08
[…] The tipsters followed the vehicle to the Jewel
parking lot, remained there, and gave written statements to the officer. The State sought to introduce
the written statements, and Helt's hearsay objection to those statements was sustained.
The court denied Helt's petition and her motion to reconsider. Helt appeals.
II. ANALYSIS
-2-
No. 2--07--0705
Helt contends that the summary suspension should be rescinded because the officer did not
see her operating the vehicle on a public highway and the State sought to establish these two elements
through inadmissable hearsay.
Section 11--501.1(a) provides in part that "[a]ny person who drives or is in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given
consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the
content of alcohol *** in the person's blood if arrested *** for [DUI]." 625 ILCS 5/11--501.1(a)
(West 2006). "If a motorist submits to testing that reveals a blood alcohol level in excess of the legal
limit, or if he or she refuses to submit to testing, his or her driving privileges will be summarily