Community Living Options, Inc. v. Department of Public Health,
[…] Masterson
v. The Highlands, L.L.C., 188 Ill. 2d 546, 553, 723 N.E.2d 256, 261 (1999) (quoting Business
& Professional People for the Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 136 Ill. 2d 192,
243, 555 N.E.2d 693, 716 (1989)). Bellefontaine’s argument is not a question of personal or
subject matter jurisdiction but one of whether the Department exceeded its authority under
the Act.
¶ 43 2. Sections 3-212 and 3-301 of the Act
¶ 44 Section 3-212 of the Act is titled “Inspection” and addresses the Department’s inspection,
survey, and evaluation of facilities governed by the Act. 210 ILCS 45/3-212 (West 2008).
Section 3-212(c) of the Act provides as follows:
“(c) Upon completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation, the appropriate
Department personnel who conducted the inspection, survey or evaluation shall submit
a copy of their report to the licensee upon exiting the facility, and shall submit the actual
report to the appropriate regional office of the Department. *** Such report shall
recommend to the Director appropriate action under this Act with respect to findings
against a facility. The Director shall then determine whether the report’s findings
constitute a violation or violations of which the facility must be given notice. Such
determination shall be based upon the severity of the finding, the danger posed to
resident health and safety, the comments and documentation provided by the facility, the
diligence and efforts to correct deficiencies, correction of the reported deficiencies, the
frequency and duration of similar findings in previous reports and the facility’s general
inspection history. Violations shall be determined under this subsection no later than 60
days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(c)
(West 2008).
¶ 45 Section 3-301 of the Act is titled “Notice of violations,” and provides as follows:
“If after receiving the report specified in subsection (c) of Section 3-212 the Director or