Community Living Options, Inc. v. Department of Public Health,
[…] Section 10-35(a) of the Administrative Act requires the administrative record to contain
“[a]ll staff memoranda or data submitted *** in connection with [the Department’s]
consideration of the case that are inconsistent with Section 10-60” and “[a]ny communication
prohibited by Section 10-60.” 5 ILCS 100/10-35(a)(7), (8) (West 2008). See also 77 Ill. Adm.
Code 100.18(a)(7), (8) (2010) (same). Section 10-60(a) of the Administrative Act clarifies
prohibited ex parte communications are those “in connection with any issue of fact.” 5 ILCS
100/10-60(a) (West 2008). See also 77 Ill. Adm. Code 100.19(a) (2010) (same). Section 10-
60(b) of the Administrative Act states “an agency member may communicate with other
members of the agency, and an agency member or administrative law judge may have the aid
and advice of one or more personal assistants.” 5 ILCS 100/10-60(b) (West 2008). See also
77 Ill. Adm. Code 100.19(a) (2010) (same). Bellefontaine focuses on the first part of section
10-35 while seemingly glossing over the inconsistent-with-the-provisions-regarding-ex-
parte-communications language.