Community Living Options, Inc. v. Department of Public Health,
[…] Such
determination shall be based upon the severity of the finding, the danger posed to
resident health and safety, the comments and documentation provided by the facility, the
diligence and efforts to correct deficiencies, correction of the reported deficiencies, the
frequency and duration of similar findings in previous reports and the facility’s general
inspection history. Violations shall be determined under this subsection no later than 60
days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(c)
(West 2008).
¶ 45 Section 3-301 of the Act is titled “Notice of violations,” and provides as follows:
“If after receiving the report specified in subsection (c) of Section 3-212 the Director or
his designee determines that a facility is in violation of this Act or of any rule
promulgated thereunder, he shall serve a notice of violation upon the licensee within 10
days thereafter. Each notice of violation shall be prepared in writing and shall specify the
nature of the violation, and the statutory provision or rule alleged to have been violated.”
210 ILCS 45/3-301 (West 2008).
-8-
¶ 46 3. The April 9, 2009, Notice
¶ 47 We briefly address Bellefontaine’s assertion, in its statement of facts, the Department
“made its determination of violation” on April 9, 2009, when it issued its violation notice.
Recently, in Aurora Manor, Inc. v.