Community Living Options, Inc. v. Department of Public Health,
[…] decision-making process by [Garate]”; (2) the Department admitted Garate engaged in
impermissible ex parte communications when she consulted with Department ALJs; and (3)
pursuant to section 10-60(c) of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (Administrative
Act) (5 ILCS 100/10-60(c) (West 2008)) and section 100.19 of title 77 of the Code (77 Ill.
-14-
Adm. Code 100.19 (2010)), such communications are required to be in the administrative
record.
¶ 80 Bellefontaine’s argument is refuted by the plain language of the statutes and regulations.
Section 10-35(a) of the Administrative Act requires the administrative record to contain
“[a]ll staff memoranda or data submitted *** in connection with [the Department’s]
consideration of the case that are inconsistent with Section 10-60” and “[a]ny communication
prohibited by Section 10-60.” 5 ILCS 100/10-35(a)(7), (8) (West 2008). See also 77 Ill. Adm.
Code 100.18(a)(7), (8) (2010) (same). Section 10-60(a) of the Administrative Act clarifies