UDI No. 2 v. The Department of Public Health
[…] When the inspection is complete, a report is submitted to both the licensee and the regional office of the Department: “The Director shall then determine whether the report’s findings constitute a violation or violations of which the facility must be given notice. *** Violations shall be determined under this subsection no later than 60 days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(c) (West 2006). ¶ 17 Section 3-702(a) of the Act addresses complaints and investigations under the Act, stating in pertinent part: “A person who believes that this Act or a rule promulgated under this Act may have been violated may request an investigation. *** The Department shall act on such complaints via on-site visits or other methods deemed appropriate to handle the complaints with or without such identifying information, as otherwise provided under this Section.” 210 ILCS 45/3-702(a) (West 2006). ¶ 18 The Department investigates all complaints alleging abuse within seven days of receiving them, unless the complaint is regarding abuse or neglect indicating a resident’s life is in imminent danger, which would be investigated within 24 hours.