UDI No. 2 v. The Department of Public Health
[…] All other complaints are investigated within 30 days. If a complaint is classified as “a valid report,” the Department has 30 days to determine whether any rules or provisions of the Act have been violated. 210 ILCS 45/3-702(d) (West 2006). In particular, the Act provides: “In all cases, the Department shall inform the complainant of its findings within 10 days of its determination unless otherwise indicated by the complainant, and the complainant may direct the Department to send a copy of such findings to another person. *** The Department shall also notify the facility of such findings within 10 days of the determination, but the name of the complainant or residents shall not be disclosed in this notice to the facility. The notice of such findings shall include a copy of the written determination; the correction order, if any; the warning notice, if any; the inspection -5- report; or the State licensure form on which the violation is listed.” 210 ILCS 45/3-702(e) (West 2006). ¶ 19 Our supreme court has stated that the primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, and that inquiry appropriately begins with the language of the statute. People v.