UDI No. 2 v. The Department of Public Health
[…] In its brief, the Department argues that section 3-702(d) of the Act applies, not section 3-212(c) of the Act. Thus, we evaluate whether section 3-212(c) of the Act, which addresses inspections, or section 3-702(d) of the Act, which addresses complaints and investigations, is controlling. Because the construction of a statute is a question of law, we review the merits of this issue de novo. In re Application of the County Collector, 356 Ill. App. 3d 668, 670, 826 N.E.2d 951, 953 (2005). ¶ 16 Section 3-212 of the Act, entitled “Inspection,” states in pertinent part: “The Department, whenever it deems necessary in accordance with subsection (b), shall inspect, survey and evaluate every facility to determine compliance with applicable licensure requirements and standards.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(a) (West 2006). When the inspection is complete, a report is submitted to both the licensee and the regional office of the Department: “The Director shall then determine whether the report’s findings constitute a violation or violations of which the facility must be given notice. *** Violations shall be determined under this subsection no later than 60 days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(c) (West 2006). ¶ 17 Section 3-702(a) of the Act addresses complaints and investigations under the Act, stating in pertinent part: “A person who believes that this Act or a rule promulgated under this Act may have been violated may request an investigation. *** The Department