UDI #10, LLC v. Department of Public Health, 2012 IL App (1st) 103476
[…] inspect, survey and evaluate every facility to determine compliance with applicable
licensure requirements and standards.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(a) (West 2008).
When the inspection is complete, a report is submitted to both the licensee and the regional
office of the Department:
“The Director shall then determine whether the report’s findings constitute a violation
or violations of which the facility must be given notice. *** Violations shall be
determined under this subsection no later than 60 days after completion of each
inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(c) (West 2008).
¶ 14 Complaints and Investigations Under the Act
¶ 15 Section 3-702(a) of the Act states in pertinent part:
“A person who believes that this Act or a rule promulgated under this Act may have been
violated may request an investigation. *** The Department shall act on such complaints
via on-site visits or other methods deemed appropriate to handle the complaints with or
without such identifying information, as otherwise provided under this Section.” 210
ILCS 45/3-702(a) (West 2008).
¶ 16 The Department investigates all complaints alleging abuse within seven days of receiving
them, unless the complaint is regarding abuse or neglect indicating a resident’s life is in
imminent danger, which would be investigated within 24 hours. All other complaints are
investigated within 30 days. If a complaint is classified as “a valid report,” the Department
has 30 days to determine whether any rules or provisions of the Act have been violated. 210
ILCS 45/3-702(d) (West 2008). In particular, the Act provides:
“In all cases, the Department shall inform the complainant of its findings within 10 days
of its determination unless otherwise indicated by the complainant, and the complainant
may direct the Department to send a copy of such findings to another person.*** The
Department shall also notify the facility of such findings within 10 days of the
-4-
determination, but the name of the complainant or residents shall not be disclosed in this
notice to the facility. The notice of such findings shall include a copy of the written
determination; the correction order, if any; the warning notice, if any; the inspection
report; or the State licensure form on which the violation is listed.” 210 ILCS 45/3-702(e)
(West 2008).
¶ 17 Our supreme court has stated that “[t]he primary rule of statutory construction is to
ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, and that inquiry appropriately
begins with the language of the statute.” People v.