UDI #10, LLC v. Department of Public Health, 2012 IL App (1st) 103476
[…] section 3-212(c) of the Act. In its brief, the Department argues section 3-702 of the Act
applies, not section 3-212(c) of the Act. Thus, we evaluate whether section 3-212(c) of the
Act, which addresses inspections, or section 3-702(c) of the Act, which addresses complaints
and investigations, is controlling. Because the construction of a statute is a question of law,
we review the merits of this cause de novo. In re Application of County Treasurer & Ex
Officio County Collector of Cook County, 2011 IL App (1st) 101966, ¶ 20.
¶ 12 Inspection Under the Act
¶ 13 Section 3-212 of the Act, entitled “Inspection,” states in pertinent part:
“The Department, whenever it deems necessary in accordance with subsection (b), shall
inspect, survey and evaluate every facility to determine compliance with applicable
licensure requirements and standards.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(a) (West 2008).
When the inspection is complete, a report is submitted to both the licensee and the regional
office of the Department:
“The Director shall then determine whether the report’s findings constitute a violation
or violations of which the facility must be given notice. *** Violations shall be
determined under this subsection no later than 60 days after completion of each
inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3-212(c) (West 2008).
¶ 14 Complaints and Investigations Under the Act
¶ 15 Section 3-702(a) of the Act states in pertinent part:
“A person who believes that this Act or a rule promulgated under this Act may have been