No. 2--06--0096 Filed: 3-5-08
[…] -17-
No. 2--06--0096
therefor, with citation of the authorities and the pages of the record relied on," and "[p]oints not
argued are waived").
We hold that a rational trier of fact could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that
defendant was criminally culpable for shooting the family dog on October 11, 2004. Accordingly,
we will not disturb the jury's verdict.
Defendant's third contention is that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt of the offense of possession of a firearm without a FOID card. Section 2(a)(1) of the Firearm
Owners Identification Card Act (430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2004)) provides that "[n]o person may
acquire or possess any firearm within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm
Owner's Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police
under the provisions of this Act." Defendant argues that he could not have been properly convicted
because the evidence showed that he possessed a FOID card previously issued to him, although it was
expired. Defendant concludes that, because the jury was not instructed on any issue of expiration or