No. 2--06--0096 Filed: 3-5-08
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of both charges, and the trial court entered its
judgment on the verdict.
Defendant filed a motion for a new trial, and on January 24, 2006, the trial court conducted
a hearing. Following arguments, the trial court denied defendant's motion. The case proceeded to
sentencing, where the trial court imposed a sentence of 12 months' probation. Defendant filed a
timely notice of appeal.
Defendant first contends that his conviction must be reversed because the aggravated-cruelty-
to-an-animal statute is unconstitutionally vague. The statute, which is section 3.02 of the Humane
Care for Animals Act (the Act) (510 ILCS 70/3.02 (West 2004)), states:
"No person may intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer
serious injury or death. Aggravated cruelty does not include euthanasia of a companion
animal through recognized methods approved by the Department of Agriculture.
A person convicted of violating Section 3.02 is guilty of a Class 4 felony." 510 ILCS
70/3.02 (West 2004).
Specifically, defendant argues that a reasonable person cannot determine from the statute what acts
or methods are permissible means to euthanize one's own companion animal. Defendant argues that