FIRST DIVISION
[…] People v. Laugharn, 297 Ill.
App. 3d 807, 810-11 (1998).
Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law
subject to de novo review. People v. Christopherson, 231 Ill. 2d
449, 454 (2008). The fundamental rule of statutory construction
is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.
- 6 -
1-09-1099
In re Madison H., 215 Ill. 2d 364, 372 (2005). The best
indicator of the legislature’s intent is the language in the
statute, which must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning.
Christopherson, 231 Ill. 2d at 454-55.
The relevant portion of section 3.02 states: "No person may
intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to
suffer serious injury or death." 510 ILCS 70/3.02 (West 2006).
After the State and defense rested, the trial court and parties
addressed the meaning of the statute. The State construed
section 3.02 to require evidence only that defendant
intentionally committed the act resulting in a companion animal’s